Politburo of the 24th Congress of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union
Duration | 9 April 1971 – 5 March 1976 |
---|
The Politburo of the 24th Congress of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union was in session from 1971 to 1976.
Composition
Members
Name | Cyrillic | 23rd POL | 25th POL | Birth | Death | PM | Ethnicity | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yuri Andropov | Юрий Андропов | Promoted | Reelected | 1914 | 1984 | 1939 | Russian | Male |
Leonid Brezhnev | Леонид Брежнев | Old | Reelected | 1906 | 1982 | 1931 | Russian | Male |
Andrei Grechko | Андре́й Гре́чко | By-election | Reelected | 1903 | 1976 | 1928 | Ukrainian | Male |
Viktor Grishin | Ви́ктор Гри́шин | Candidate | Reelected | 1914 | 1992 | 1939 | Russian | Male |
Andrei Gromyko | Андрей Громыко | By-election | Reelected | 1909 | 1989 | 1931 | Belarusian | Male |
Andrei Kirilenko | Андре́й Кириле́нко | Old | Reelected | 1906 | 1990 | 1930 | Ukrainian | Male |
Alexei Kosygin | Алексей Косыгин | Old | Reelected | 1904 | 1980 | 1927 | Russian | Male |
Fyodor Kulakov | Фёдор Кулаков | New | Reelected | 1918 | 1978 | 1940 | Russian | Male |
Dinmukhamed Kunaev | Дінмұхаммед Қонаев | Candidate | Reelected | 1912 | 1993 | 1939 | Kazakh | Male |
Kirill Mazurov | Кири́лл Ма́зуров | Old | Reelected | 1914 | 1989 | 1940 | Belarusian | Male |
Arvīds Pelše | А́рвид Пе́льше | Old | Reelected | 1899 | 1983 | 1915 | Latvian | Male |
Nikolai Podgorny | Никола́й Подго́рный | Old | Reelected | 1903 | 1983 | 1930 | Ukrainian | Male |
Dmitry Polyansky | Дми́трий Поля́нский | Old | Not | 1917 | 2001 | 1939 | Ukrainian | Male |
Volodymyr Shcherbytsky | Влади́мир Щерби́цкий | Candidate | Reelected | 1918 | 1990 | 1948 | Ukrainian | Male |
Alexander Shelepin | Алекса́ндр Шеле́пин | Old | Relieved | 1918 | 1994 | 1940 | Russian | Male |
Petro Shelest | Петро Шелест | Old | Relieved | 1908 | 1996 | 1928 | Ukrainian | Male |
Mikhail Suslov | Михаил Суслов | Old | Reelected | 1902 | 1982 | 1921 | Russian | Male |
Gennady Voronov | Геннадий Воронов | Old | Relieved | 1910 | 1994 | 1931 | Russian | Male |
Candidates
Name | Cyrillic | 23rd POL | 25th POL | Birth | Death | PM | Ethnicity | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yuri Andropov | Юрий Андропов | Candidate | Promoted | 1914 | 1984 | 1939 | Russian | Male |
Pyotr Demichev | Пётр Де́мичев | Candidate | Candidate | 1917 | 2010 | 1939 | Russian | Male |
Pyotr Masherov | Пётр Машеров | Candidate | Candidate | 1918 | 1980 | 1943 | Belarusian | Male |
Vasil Mzhavanadze | Василий Мжаванадзе | Candidate | Relieved | 1902 | 1988 | 1927 | Georgian | Male |
Boris Ponomarev | Борис Пономарёв | By-election | Candidate | 1905 | 1995 | 1919 | Russian | Male |
Sharof Rashidov | Шараф Рашидов | Candidate | Candidate | 1917 | 1983 | 1939 | Uzbek | Male |
Grigory Romanov | Григорий Романов | By-election | Member | 1923 | 2008 | 1944 | Russian | Male |
Mikhail Solomentsev | Михаи́л Соло́менцев | By-election | Candidate | 1913 | 2008 | 1940 | Russian | Male |
Dmitriy Ustinov | Дми́трий Усти́нов | Candidate | Member | 1908 | 1984 | 1927 | Russian | Male |
References
- ^ a b "Узкий состав ЦК РСДРП(б) - Политическое бюро ЦК РСДРП(б) - Бюро ЦК РСДРП(б) - РКП(б) - Политическое бюро ЦК РКП(б) - ВКП(б) - Президиум - Политическое бюро ЦК КПСС" [Narrow composition of the Central Committee of the RSDLP(b) - Political Bureau of the Central Committee of the RSDLP (b) - Bureau of the Central Committee of the RSDLP (b) - RCP (b) - Political Bureau of the Central Committee of the RCP (b) - CPSU (b) - Presidium - Political Bureau of the Central Committee of the CPSU]. Knowbysight.info. Archived from the original on 28 May 2022. Retrieved 21 May 2022.
- v
- t
- e
Leaders |
|
---|---|
General Secretaries |
|
Decision-making bodies | |
Departments |
|
Publications |
Congress |
|
---|---|
Conference |
|
Elected by the Central Committee |
| ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Elected by the Central Control Commission |
| ||||||||
Elected by Congress |
|
Republican-level |
|
---|
Local-level |
|
---|
Other organs |
|
---|
- Ban on factions
- Group of Democratic Centralism (1919–21)
- Workers' Opposition (1920–21)
- Workers' Truth (1921–23)
- Left Opposition (1923–27)
- Workers' Group (1923–30)
- Right Opposition (1924–33)
- United Opposition (1926–27)
- Left-Right Bloc (1930)
- Union of Marxist-Leninists (1932)
- Bloc of Soviet Oppositions (1932–33)
- Anti-Party Group (1957)
- Soyuz (1990–91)
- State Committee on the State of Emergency (1991)
- Bloc of Communists and Non-Partisans
- General Jewish Labour Bund in Lithuania, Poland and Russia
- League of Russian Revolutionary Social Democracy Abroad
- League of Struggle for the Emancipation of the Working Class
- Siberian Social-Democratic Union
- Social Democracy of the Kingdom of Poland and Lithuania
- Union of Russian Social Democrats Abroad